New Visa & Immigration regulations from July 1st 2013
May 30, 2013 07:24
GUEST20101

The Chinese Government’s new immigration law will come into force on 1st July 2013, with new visa rules for foreign nationals visiting or living
in China.


The details though not yet finalised, indicate that as of 1 July,
anyone wishing to stay in China more than 180 days will need a residence permit. Visit ( tourist) visas will only be extended once by a maximum of 30 days. In addition there will be the introduction of several new categories of visa including R visas - for highly skilled specialists.


Work visas - Z visas - will be divided into Z1 (over 90 days) and Z2 (under ninety days), with Z1 visa holders likely to need a residence permit also. Rules for F visas (current category for business visits) may also change, with business/commercial visitors required to apply for a new “M” visa category - however please note that details of the difference between F and M types have not yet been finalised. More detailed information will be distributed once available. The new draft visa categories are as follows:


F - non-commercial visit
L - tourism
G - transit visa
Z1 - work in China over 90 days
Z2 - work in China less than 90 days
X1 - long term study
X2 - short term study
M - commercial or trade activity
Q1 - family reunion
Q2 - short visit visa
R1 - highly skilled specialists
R2 - Highly skilled specialists (less than 180 days)
Jun 6, 2013 00:29
#1  
  • SASHA
  • Points: 240
  • Join Date: Mar 31, 2004
  • Status: Offline
Oh crap... So 1-year Business Multi-entry F visa will be no more :-(

They will call it "non-commercial"? What happened with "business" visa?
'F' becomes 'M', but max. 3 months?

It's so weird that China makes things difficult for business visitors...
Jun 9, 2013 03:34
#2  
GUESTCOLIN Could you tell me more about the new law which startson the 1st july please
Jun 16, 2013 00:27
#3  
GUEST40164 And I heard from a friend than from jul 1 2013 visitors will have there finger prints checked at the airport.
My question is what about some one who Have been deported from china before.and now come back with a new passport and visa.what will be the condition?
Jun 16, 2013 21:37
#4  
GUEST6674
Quote:

Originally Posted by GUEST40164

And I heard from a friend than from jul 1 2013 visitors will have there finger prints checked at the airport.
My question is what about some one who Have been deported from china before.and now come back with a new passport and visa.what will be the condition?


It's hard to tell. I was told that new entry and exit management regulations on foreigners will be implemented since July 1. The purpose is to regulate the foreigners in China in a better way. Don't know what detailed methods they will take.
Jun 18, 2013 05:33
#5  
GUEST50246 One thing I fear will happen is that they will force everyone to go back to their home nation for a criminal background check, and all the time and trouble for that. Not to mention double hard for someone like me who has a misdeamnor in their background that cannot be expunged.

I have a lovely wife, a nice home and my life and needs are taken care of here and I may lose all of it because of some shit I did 18 years ago (stole a steak from a market).
Jun 28, 2013 22:23
#6  
GUESTSUSERG will people on f visas be able to get extentions in china as of july 1st?
Jun 28, 2013 22:28
#7  
GUESTSUSERG will the hong kong visa run still exist after july first?
Jul 2, 2013 21:14
#8  
GUEST66334
Quote:

Originally Posted by GUESTSUSERG

will people on f visas be able to get extentions in china as of july 1st?


I think you'd better consult with the local police station. So far, I haven't heard any new updates about new visa and immigration regulations.
Jul 2, 2013 21:15
#9  
GUEST5542
Quote:

Originally Posted by GUESTSUSERG

will the hong kong visa run still exist after july first?


HK visa will still exist. HK has independent visa policies and regulations.
Jul 4, 2013 03:17
#10  
GUEST36222 Is there any updates
Page 1 of 4    < Previous Next >    Page:
 
Post a Reply to: New Visa & Immigration regulations from July 1st 2013
(You can post as a member (login first) or a guest!)
User Name / Email: Password: Lost Your Password ? Cancel
Content :( 3,000 characters at most, please )
You can add emoticons below to your post by clicking them.
characters left
Name:    Get a new code