Menu
How to apply for Chinese Green Card?
Sep 4, 2007 04:41
  • JIMMYB
  • Points:
  • Join Date: Feb 7, 2007
  • Status: offline
Source: CRIENGLISH.com.

About Chinese Green Card

With the approval of China's State Council, the Minister of Public Security, Zhou Yongkang, and the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Li Zhaoxing, jointly endorsed Decree No.74 and officially issued the Regulations on Examination and Approval of Permanent Residence of Foreigners in China for implementation on August 15.

According to this regulation, foreigners with eligibility for permanent residence in China will be granted a certificate of identification commonly known as a "Green Card."

The regulation has 29 articles in all, specifying the explicit provisions on the prerequisites for foreigners wishing to apply for permanent residence permits in China, required supporting documents, steps to be followed, limits of authority, and cancellation of eligibility, etc.

History of Chinese Green Card

In 1986, for the first time China granted a German the permanent resident permit, which was looked upon as China's first "Green Card" for foreigners.

In 1991, four foreigners got the certificate from the Tianjin Public Security Bureau for their outstanding contribution to Tianjin's economic development.

By the end of 2001, China had devised a plan to regulate a "Green Card" system. Subsequently, major cities including Beijing, Shanghai and Guangzhou issued related regulations.

The Law of the People's Republic of China on Control of the Entry and Exit of Foreigners adopted by the Standing Committee of the People's Congress in November 1985.

The Enforcement Regulations on Law of the People's Republic of China on Control of the Entry and Exit of Foreigners revised in July 1994.
Back to top

With the Green Card, You can

-- stay in China for an unlimited period of time
--enter and leave the country with your valid passport and Foreigner Permanent Residence Permits, with no need to obtain visas
--use the Greencard as your single legal document during your time in China.
--have a card even more useful than the resettlement certificate or permanent residence certificate.

However, you should not:

--Endanger national security and interests
--Be sentenced to expulsion from China by the People's Court
--Gain permanent resident status in China by means of fraud
--Lack proof of residence in China for less than the required number of years

Your status of permanent residence may be revoked in the above circumstances.

Sep 4, 2007 04:42
#1  
  • JIMMYB
  • Points:
  • Join Date: Feb 7, 2007
  • Status: Offline
How to Apply

To qualify for the Green card, you need to fulfill at least one of the following criteria:

I Be a high-level foreign expert holding a post in a business that promote China's economic, scientific and technological development, or social progress.

II Have made outstanding contributions, or are of special importance to China.

III Have made large direct investment of over 500 thousand US dollars in China.

IV Come to China to be with your family, such as husband or wife, minors dependent on their parents, and senior citizens dependent on their relatives.

How to Apply for the certificate

I Submit an application to the public security organ of the People's Government at the city level or the branch office or county office of the public security bureau of a municipality directly under the central government, which is in charge of the community of the applicant's major investment or long-term residence,

II Provide the specified application documents.

III The public security body shall investigate and verify the conditions of the applicant according to the specified prerequisites.

IV The local department will submit the application to the Ministry of Public Security for examination and approval.

V The ministry shall decide whether to approve or reject the application for permanent residence permit within 6 months of receiving the application.

VI Upon the approval of the Ministry of Public Security, the applicant will be granted a Foreigner Permanent Residence Permit by the Ministry of Public Security.

AND To applicants outside China

A Foreigner Permanent Resident Status Confirmation Letter shall be issued by the Ministry of Public Security, with which they may apply for D Visas from a Chinese embassy or consulate abroad, and receive the Foreigner Permanent Residence Permits from the public security organ which handles their applications within 30 days of entering China.

For holders of the previous resettlement or permanent residence certificates, you can go to the Entry-Exit Administration of the Public Security Bureau and change over to the new green card.

You Should Submit:

A Valid Passport or equivalent
B Health certificate issued at state level
C Credentials proving no criminal record by China embassies or consulates
D Two passport photos, no hat
E Other relevant credentials if required.

Fees
The fee for the new green card certificate is 300 yuan or about 36 dollars.
The cost of getting a new card is 1500 yuan or about 180 dollars.

Validity

The Foreigner Permanent Residence Permits are valid for five or ten years.
--Certificates with five-year validity are granted to minors.
--Certificates with ten-year validity are granted to adults.

Sep 4, 2007 04:43
#2  
  • JIMMYB
  • Points:
  • Join Date: Feb 7, 2007
  • Status: Offline
Tips

I Routes
In Beijing, the "Green Card" application files are accepted by the Entry-Exit Administration of the Public Security Bureau. You have three ways to get to the office:

First, by Taxi; the name of the office is "Beijing Shi Chu Ru Jing Guan Li Chu," (北京市出入境管理处) and it can be found to the east of Yonghe Gong.

Second, by subway, get off at Yonghe Gong, and take the B exit out of the station. The building is about 300 metres to the east of the station.

Third, take a map and drive, cycle, walk, skateboard or pogo.

I believe it's not hard for you to find this place as this is also the visa office, so you've probably been before.

II Time
The agency is open from Monday to Saturday, 8:30 to 12:00 in the morning, 13:00 to 17:00 in the afternoon.

Saturday may not be a good choice. I went to the office on a Saturday, the officer there told me that they are very busy on Saturdaies and have little time to answer questions.

III The last but not least

Take a Chinese friend or an interpreter with you. Of course I believe that your Chinese is good enough, but since the English version of the regulation is still being worked on you'd better let your friend help you translate the exact meaning of some articles.

Sep 4, 2007 04:47
#3  
  • JIMMYB
  • Points:
  • Join Date: Feb 7, 2007
  • Status: Offline
Source: www.china.org.cn.

Benefits of Chinese green card

Long validity

Foreigners without a Chinese green card need to renew their residence permit once a year. There are also limitations over the time duration and location they can stay within the PRC. In comparison, a Chinese green card for foreigners below 18 years of age is valid for five years and for those above 18, it is valid for 10 years. Because the Ministry of Public Security issues the card, it is valid throughout China.

Easy entry and exit

With a passport and Chinese green card, one can go in and out of China freely without needing a visa, thus a green card saves time and expense needed to get a visa each time you travel through customs. A Chinese green card can also be used separately as a legal certificate to stay in Beijing.

Employment

Expats without residency permits and who come to study in schools are not allowed by law to work in China without approval. However, there is no such employment regulation limiting foreigners with Chinese green cards. This means expats with a Chinese green card should be allowed to work freely and treated according to all Chinese labor laws.

Rent

Expats with a Chinese green card have the same rights in civil and commercial affairs as Chinese citizens. They can rent or lease houses without examination or approval from the public security bureau.

The following are some examples of the advantages of a working and residing license in Beijing:

Children's education

Expats with a Chinese green card have the same rights and responsibilities (apart from the right to elect, be elected and serve military service) as Chinese citizens of the city they live in. Thus, if in Beijing, their children can go to kindergarten, primary and high schools without extra fees.

Buying a home

With a green card, one can buy commercial housing or even economic-class houses in the city they reside in, if they meet the requirements.

Driver's license

With a green card, one can apply for a driving license, a temporary driving license, or automobile registration.

Opening an enterprise

They can establish an enterprise in the city they live in, and apply for scientific and technological project sustentation.

Professional status

They can join the city's talent cultivation projects and apply for awards given to talents and experts. They can also take part in professional qualification tests and registration.

Insurance

They are valid for basic retirement insurance, city workers' basic medical insurance and can store money for housing in an accumulation fund.

Investment

Expats with a Chinese green card and without Chinese nationality enjoy the same investment advantages as other foreigners in China.

(Beijing.gov.cn, China Daily, October 16, 2006)
Sep 13, 2007 22:56
#4  
GUESTBEN Hello,
I am a person working in China since 1994, I came here as an expert to Re- Engineer a production plant for a Swiss owned company in Shenzhen, Later my company was borught over by a company from Finland, I continued to work as a Senior Manager since, However with the Green Card idea I went with my applcation to the authorites, there they discovered that in my Employment card it is mentioned " Engineer" in Chinese of course.
Now my company is try to submit a letter to the autorites to correct the situationhina tax for the last several years, I have had residence permits for the last 12 years.

I am looking for some one to help me out of this problem.
Sep 20, 2007 10:03
#5  
  • APAULT
  • Points:
  • Join Date: Mar 11, 2006
  • Status: Offline
You need a specialist lawyer.
Oct 8, 2007 07:25
#6  
GUESTGUESTKURT i am stayin in china for past 3 yrs as student wid a visa of 5 yrs from one uni.. and now .. the other uni i have studied had cancelled my visa ...... can they do so .... / and i have been stayin illegally for past 2 months .. as i don't know they have cancelled my visa.. and is this possible for them to cancel my visa without prior notice to me or my family .. and should i pay the fine for the period of time .. where i didn't knew tht i was illegal .. because i got no notice of it .. neither did my parents or frens over here in china.. and can somebody plzz help me to explain .. how am i goin to extend my visa or get a new one .. and how can a foreigner like me sue a chinese for being responsible for unfaithful acts.. need help fast plzzz
Oct 9, 2007 10:41
#7  
  • APAULT
  • Points:
  • Join Date: Mar 11, 2006
  • Status: Offline
It would be helpful if you'd speak English! Anyway one thing at the time...a Uni cannot cancel a visa, though it may recommend to the authorities that a visa should be cancelled. How do you know your visa has been cancelled? It's hard suing here and the outcomes probably don't make it worthwhile, so I suggest you forget that for the moment. yes, a fine is payable if you stay over your visa end date. Has this happened and should you/could you have done anything to prevent it? If you changed unis, did they correctly transfer the visa (sorry I don't have any knowledge of how that is done in the students' situation). What has the uni told you, why it 'cancelled' your visa? Are you still studying there? In the case of work visas if you stop working at the business they notify the authorities who will then cancel the visa... so did you disappear from the uni either in fact or in their view?

If the visa really has been cancelled you probably should talk to a lawyer or visa specialist - what city are you in? The Chinese authorties here are generally not draconian, in fact they are probably more reasonable than our countries, but they can get stuck in rules at times! So don't panic, one step at the time.
Apr 25, 2008 20:18
#8  
  • CUTIETECH123
  • Points:
  • Join Date: Apr 25, 2008
  • Status: Offline
good day to everyone,by the way my name is rjay
and all I can say about green card in china is that you need to renew it
so that your residence will be permanent.

thats all thank you
___________________________

rjayred
Apr 26, 2008 19:03
#9  
  • BARONTWANGLE
  • Points:
  • Join Date: Nov 7, 2007
  • Status: Offline
Thanks Cutuetec (rjayred), that is so helpful! Can't imagine what we all do without you.
May 19, 2008 06:11
#10  
GUESTGUEST C... I have been in China for 13 years, studied and worked.
Does anybody know if it is possible to apply for green Card in this situation.
Any one here in the forum who has got a green card?
Page 1 of 9    < Previous Next >    Page:
Post a Reply to: How to apply for Chinese Green Card?
(You can post as a member (login first) or a guest!)
Content: ( 3,000 characters at most, please )
You can add emoticons below to your post by clicking them.
characters left
Name:    Get a new code